Privacy policy

General

Most information on this site is available without you having to submit personal data. In some cases however, your personal information may be required. In such event, the data shall be dealt with in accordance with the provisions of the Law of 8 December 1992 in relation to the processing of personal data. This privacy policy describes how and what information may be gathered by Puratos N.V. trough this site and in which ways Puratos N.V. uses this information.

Information you provide

This site offers several opportunities for visitors to register for promotional and informational mailings, resources, and for assistance in evaluating our products. Visitors can also register data regarding their own sourdough to be eligible for recordal in the sourdough library . The registration forms enable users to opt-in to Puratos mailing lists and require users to give contact information (such as name and email address ).

Information collected automatically

We also automatically collect information to analyze site usage, which allows us to improve content of our site and enables the website to remember your actions and preferences. We refer to our Cookie policy for more information regarding automatically collected information.

Use

We use the provided data to send information about our company and our products and service s and to contact you regarding your sourdough application. Please note that the above mentioned data may be transferred to Puratos Group subsidiaries and Puratos Group’s regular partners . Puratos N.V. will however not in any way share, rent or sell any of your personal contact information to others than these entities.

Access and corrections

You have the right to access your personal data, to make corrections to any inaccurate data and to object to the treatment of these data for direct marketing purposes , all free of charge.

Those who have signed up for the Puratos mailing lists and subsequently wish to withdraw their participation may opt-out of receiving future mailings at any time. Users always have the opportunity to opt-out or change preferences via a link in the footer of all non-transactional e-mail messages or by sending an e-mail to [***] . If you request to delete your personal information, we will endeavor to fulfill your request but some personal information may persist in backup copies for a certain period of time and may be retained as necessary for legitimate business purposes or to comply with our legal obligations.

Changes to our Privacy policy

We may change this Privacy policy from time to time. Any changes will be posted on this page with an updated revision date.